| Castor oil has been used since the days of Cleopatra for natural skin care treatments and other remedies. It is also used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine practices. As an extremely beneficial moisturizer, it has become popular in modern natural skin and hair care formulations.|
Castor oil is a pale yellow liquid extracted from the seeds of the Castor plant. It’s beneficial as a:
Nourisher: Castor contains beneficial ricinoleic and essential fatty acids which are effective for healthy skin and scalp.
Humectant: Castor works to draw moisture from the air and bind it to the skin.
Conditioner: Massage products containing castor into scalp for increased circulation and a healthy sheen to hair.
Check out the following Uncommon Scents® products which contain Castor Oil:
Sheer Ruby Lip Balm: Our popular Sheer Ruby Lip Balm is back in stock and has an improved formula and a handy, new container.
Vitamin E Stick
Natural Lip Dip with Vitamin E